gototopgototop
Heal Kids Foundation

Formerly known as

skr-logo

 

We are changing the lives of 1000's of disabled and disadvantaged children in Burma (Myanmar) and elsewhere.

 
 
 
Home What we do Education Boarding Hostels

Boarding Hostels

PDFPrintE-mail


Boarding Hostels

Heal Kids now pays some of the running costs for a number of boarding hostels in remote areas in Myanmar where there are no secondary schools in the local villages. This means that brighter children can get their secondary level education by staying away from home and close to a school. To make this possible the Burma Children's Fund (which has now closed) built or extended hostels in different parts of Myanmar so that older children could benefit from further education.


There are hostels in Chin State, Rakhine State, and in the Bago Region of Myanmar. Funding from Heal Kids now pays for hostel staff and operational costs so that more than a hundred children can stay in the boarding houses and attend secondary school.

Boarding Hostels


Key Projects

The Starfish Centre for Disabled Children was opened in 2010. Currently there are 84 children registered. Visiting physiotherapist...

Read more...

Many students from remote areas finish primary school (grades 1-5) and while some go on to middle school (grades 6-9) there are v...

Read more...

400 girls live here - many of them are orphans and others are from very poor, mainly one-parent families who are unable to sup...

Read more...

Heal Kids Newsletter


About Us

What we do

Support us


healkids small up

Copyright © 2013 Heal Kids Foundation, registered charity number 1124575.