gototopgototop
Heal Kids Foundation

Formerly known as

skr-logo

 

We are changing the lives of 1000's of disabled and disadvantaged children in Burma (Myanmar) and elsewhere.

 
 
 
Home Education Palaung Schools

Palaung Schools

PDFPrintE-mail


Palaung school WEB

In the hills of Northern Shan State we built four schools for the Palaung people. Each school has 2 or 3 teachers and is attended by 70 to 90 students. The majority of the people in this area are illiterate and there are no educational facilities in most of the hill tribe villages. We cover all running costs including teachers' wages, books and maintenance. The construction of these schools was funded by James and Maggie Chilton.



Heal Kids Newsletter


About Us

What we do

Support us


healkids small up

Copyright © 2013 Heal Kids Foundation, registered charity number 1124575.